Courses

Fall 2018

Class Instructor Day & Time Location
Ling 73a: Beginning American Sign Language I A. Bottoms T/Th 9:00-10:30 TBA
Ling 73c: Beginning American Sign Language III A. Bottoms T/Th 12:00-1:15 TBA
Ling 83: Language, Structure & Cognition M. Jasbi M/W 10:30-11:45 TBA
Ling 104: Word Structure J. Bobaljik T/Th 12:00-1:15 TBA
Ling 105: Sounds of Language K. Ryan M/W 12:00-1:15 TBA
Ling 111: Language Acquisition M. Jasbi Th 10:30-1:15 TBA
Ling 112: Syntactic Theory I C.-T. J. Huang W 3:00-5:45 Boylston 303
Ling 114: Morphological Theory I J. Bobaljik Th 3:00-5:45 TBA
Ling 115: Phonological Theory I K. Ryan T 3:00-5:45 TBA
Ling 116: Semantic Theory I D. Bhadra T 1:30-4:15 TBA
Ling 168: Intro to Germanic Linguistics J. Jasanoff W 10:30-11:45 TBA
Ling 171: Structure of Chinese C.-T. J. Huang M 3-5:45 Boylston 303
Ling 205r: Syntax-Semantics Interface I. Charnavel W 12:00-2:45 Boylston 303
Ling 220ar: Advanced Indo-European J. Jasanoff Th 3:00-5:45 Boylston 303
Ling 226r: Advanced Hittite J. Rau M 3:00-5:45 Boylston 303
Ling 250: Old Church Slavonic M. Flier T/Th 10:30-11:45 Barker 373
Fr Seminar 61Q: Origins of Meaning G. Chierchia T 12:30-2:45 Boylston 303

Spring 2019

Class Instructor Day & Time Location
Ling 73b: Beginning American Sign Language  II TBA T/Th 9:00-10:30 TBA
 Ling 73d: Beginning American Sign Language IV TBA T/Th 12:00-1:15

TBA

Ling 101: The Science of Language: an Introduction D. Bhadra M/W 1:30-2:45 TBA
Ling 102: Sentence Structure I. Charnavel M/W 12:00-1:15 TBA
Ling 106: Knowledge of Meaning M. Jasbi T/Th 3:00-4:15 TBA
Ling 107: Intro to Indo-European J.  Jasanoff M/W 10:30-11:45 TBA
Ling 117r: Linguistic Field Methods  J. Bobaljik W 12:00-2:45 TBA
Ling 132: Psychosemantics M. Jasbi T 12:00-2:45 TBA
Ling 147: Semantics of Questions G. Chierchia/D. Bhadra Th 12:00-3:00 TBA
Ling 174: Tense & Aspect in Japanese W. Jacobsen M 3:00-5:45 TBA
Ling 204r: Topics in Syntax  C.-T. J. Huang/J. Bobaljik M 3:00-5:45 Boylston 303
Ling 212: Syntactic Theory II I. Charnavel W 3:00-5:45 Boylston 303
Ling 215: Phonological Theory II K. Ryan M 12:00-2:45 TBA
Ling 216: Semantic Theory II G. Chierchia W 10:30-1:15 TBA
Ling 220ar: Advanced Indo-European J. Jasanoff Th 3:00-5:45 Boylston 303
Ling 221r: Indo-European Workshop J. Rau W 3:00-5:45 TBA
Ling 241: Practicum in Linguistics K. Ryan Th 10:30-1:15 TBA
Ling 252: Comparative Slavic Linguistics M. Flier T/Th 10:30-11:45 Barker 373